HOLBROOK
UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT #3
Holbrook Schools View
Student Recognition
 
  • Holbrook High School track state place winners: Darian Hollins 2nd in the long jump; Wazuri Waits 3rd in the long jump; and Marcel Young 3rd in the 300 meter hurdles.
  • Snowflake track invitational: Marcel Young (1st in the 300 meter hurdles) and Darian Hollins (1st in the long jump).
  • Track state qualifiers: Darian Hollins (long jump and triple jump); Terrlyn Lester (discuss); Marcel Young (110 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles, and triple jump); Wazuri Waits (long jump and triple jump); and 4 X 800 meter relay team (Marcel Young, Ryan Bia, Ryan Keyonnie, and Andrew Dawson).
  • Winslow track invitational: Wazuri Waits (1st in the long jump); Darian Hollins (1st in the long jump); and Marcel Young (1st in the 300 meter hurdles).
  • Az Republic All-Arizona Division III girls basketball team: 2nd Team - Teyah Goldtooth and Honorable Mention – Summer Olney
  • Az Republic All-Arizona Division III boys basketball team: Honorable Mention – Abrian Dickson
  • Navajo Times All-Area girls basketball team: Teyah Goldtooth, Cheyenne Lester and Summer Olney.
  • Navajo Times All-Area boys basketball team: Sylas Chevarillo, Marlin Martin, and Marcel Young.
  • Navajo Times All-Area wrestling team: Theron Johns and Robert Romo.
 
  • Various English 11 and 12 students from Holbrook High School participated in the annual Navajo County Victims’ Rights poster and video contest.
    HHS students placing were: 2nd place poster – Mathew Gishie, James Sumpter, and Kiana Yazzie; 2nd place poster – Joy Briceland; and 3rd place video – Shay Autobee, Jordon Foster, Dacey Hendrix, and Darian Hollins.

  • Marlin Martin, Sylas Chevarillo, Summer Olney, and Teyah Goldtooth were selected to play in the annual Arizona-New Mexico Navajo Nation All-Star game on April 4 in Gallup.
  • 1st Place finishers at the Safford Track Invitational: Darian Hollins (long jump); Marcel Young (300 hurdles); and Marcos Clark (3200 meter).
  • Savana Shumway was selected to the Arizona All-State choir as the 20th chair alto. This is Savana’s second All-State accolade.
  • Darian Hollins and Marcel Young placed 1st in the long jump and 300 meter hurdles, respectively, at the Queen Creek track invitational.
  • HHS Band received and “Excellent” rating at the regional large group band festival.
  • HHS welding students Shane Puente, Jaylene Tsosie, Renee Begay, Trevor Yazzie, Ronald Tyler, and Meagen Bia placed 3rd out of 15 squads at the Best of the West Welding Fabrication competition in Phoenix.
  • NAVIT Construction Technology Regional Skills USA competition: Logan Tsinijinnie placed 1st in Masonry; Scottie Gishie placed 3rd in Masonry; and Derrick Joe placed 3rd in Carpentry.
  • Holbrook High School basketball players Cheyenne Lester and Marcel Young were presented Sportsmanship Awards by Navajo Tribal Utility Authority representatives Mr. Larry Jackson and Juliuson Bitsui on February 17 for the solid character they have displayed in the classroom and on the court.
  • HHS girls basketball team qualified for the Division III state tournament as the #7 seed and the boys basketball team qualified as the #9 seed.
  • HHS wrestler Theron Johns placed 2nd at the Division III state tournament.
  • HHS girls basketball final regular season records: Freshmen 18-0; JV 16-2; and Varsity 23-7.
  • HHS boys basketball final regular season records: Freshmen 14-4; JV 13-5; and Varsity 23-7.
  • HHS wrestlers Theron John and Robert Romo qualified for the state tournament by finishing 1st and 3rd, respectively, at sectionals.
  • HHS student council was issued a Distinction of Outstanding Student Council award by the Arizona Association of Student Councils.
  • HHS Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) member Savannah Fischer placed 2nd in Accounting I at the FBLA regional competition. The conference was held on February 7th at the ASU Polytechnic campus in Mesa. There were 379 students and advisors representing 20 different high schools at the conference.
  • Student Council was presented a framed Thank You Certificate of Appreciation from the Ronald McDonald House for raising $3,200 in 2014 via the Mr. Roadrunner Annual Pageant.
  • Robotics team qualified for state and nationals by receiving an “Excellent Award” at the Prescott Vex Robotics competition.

              

               Alonzo Begay and Skylar Gishie placed 1st in team roping
               (out of 58 teams) at the Cottonwood Rodeo and also scored
               the highest overall average.
  •  Spirit Line Partner Stunt team of Violet Case, Patrick O’Brien, and Ciara Brown was crowned Division II co-ed partner stunt state champions!
  •  Spirit Line won Division II co-ed team state runners-up honors.
  •  Vex Robotics team won the Sportsmanship Award at the EVIT Vex Robotics competition.
  • Northeast Region Honor Band: Jill Lewis (2nd chair French horn); Denyce Hawk (3rd chair clarinet); and Lauryn Hall (4th chair clarinet).
  • Northeast Region Honor Choir: Samantha Edwards? (2nd chair soprano); Savana Shumway? (6th chair alto); Levi McClellan? (15th chair bass); Andrew Dawson (16th chair bass); Micah McClellan? (16th chair tenor); Tyler Christensen (22nd chair tenor); Johnathan Dawson? (22nd chair bass); Wyatt McLaws (3rd bass alternate); and Celena Ambrose (5th soprano alternate).
 
Sophie Phaturos received Honorable Mention in the 9th and 10th grade category of the 2015 Polly Rosenbaum Writing Contest, which is a popular statewide language arts competition that the HHS English department facilitates with their students. Sophie is a member of Mrs. Faith Caffey’s Pre-AP English 9 class.  
  • Theron Johns 1st at Doc Wright Wrestling Invitational.
  • Spirit Line 1st in the team competition at Spring It On event and 2nd in Partner Stunt.
  • All-Section Volleyball team: 1st Teyah Goldtooth and Demi Phaturos; 2nd Terrilyn Lester, Alex Jeffers-Sample, and Valyndina Kinlecheenie; Honorable Mention Celistina Kinlicheenie and Adriano Monroe.
  • Division III All-Star Volleyball Game selections: Teyah Goldtooth; Terrilyn Lester; and Demi Phaturos.
  • Navajo Times Fall Sports All-Star team: Volleyball Teyah Goldtooth and Terrilyn Lester; Girls Cross Country Jessica Todacheenie; Boys Cross Country Marcel Young.
  • Girls Basketball team finished 2nd at the Round Valley Invitational.
  • Boys Basketball team finished 1st at the Round Valley Invitational.
  • HHS wrestlers James Ramirez and Theron Johns captured the 1st place at the Pat Kenny Invitational and Show Low Invitational, respectively.
  • HHS Robotics team comprised of James Sumpter, Joseph Holl, Jedde Bowman, and David Alejandro finished 2nd out of 15 teams at the Vex Robotics competition at Ray High School. They also received the Sportsmanship Award.
  • State Qualifying Teams: Volleyball, Cross Country & Soccer
 
HHS spirit line partner stunt team comprised of Violet Case, Ciara Brown and Patrick O’Brien finished 1st at the Division III state qualifier and the HHS spirit line placed 3rd in the team category at the Division III state qualifier.
  • The Holbrook High School Girls’ cross country team placed 9th at the Division III state cross country meet and freshman Jessica Todacheenie finished 12th and medaled.
  • Savannah Fischer finished 8th out of 52 at the regional individual chess tournament and qualified for state.
  • Boys soccer team qualified for state.
  • Boys and girls cross country teams qualified for state.
  • Marching Band received a superior rating at the inaugural Petrified Forest Marching Band Festival.
  • Savannah Fischer finished 8th out of 52 at the regional chess tournament.
 Holbrook High School Key Club members helped to set up for 83rd Navajo County Fair by hanging up informational posters and unloading supplies including Austin Mooney, Lance Lee, Korah Curley, VaLori Wauneka, Chenoa Nelson
 HHS junior, Emily Eavenson, was crowned Ms. Navajo County Outstanding Teen.