HOLBROOK
UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT #3
Holbrook Schools View
Students of the Month

April

 
Mariah Seger (English); LaPrincya Nelson (NAVIT); Demi Phaturos (science); Brandon Kester (Spanish); Terrilyn Lester (fine arts); Naomi Begay (health). Marcel Young (male scholar-athlete); Krista White (personal finance); David Kishbaugh (math); Cooper Justman (English); Sheridan Belin (CTE and science); Micah McClellan (social studies); Kallee Reidhead (female scholar-athlete); and Jordon Foster (reading). Wakita Tsipai (principal’s selection) 
 

March

 
 Henrianna Shorty (reading), Crystal Plucker (science), Twyla Gene (fine arts), Kristina Pete (math), James Sumpter (CTE-Robotics), Johannah Tsosie (NAVIT), Ariyan Guy (PE), Desiree Walker (math), Ethan Benally (male scholar-athlete), Nicole Juan (Navajo government), and Garrison Hawk (English). Brandi Cline (female scholar-athlete) and Buddy Wagoner (science) Kellee Reidhead (English), Aroura Jackson (social studies), Tamara Amos (social studies)
 

February

 
Carla Plumb (female student-athlete); Nathan Tom (social studies); Jalen Tapaha (science); Buddy Wagoner (CTE); Rasheed Kanuho (English); Ryan Bia (male student-athlete); and Brenda Montes (reading). Tillethea Kelly (CTE); Cheyenne Lester (fine arts); Chenoa Nelson (CTE); Larry Spencer (CTE); Savannah Fischer (PE); Kylie Duran (Spanish); and Kiara Yellowhair (math). Sammie Lee (science); Trumisha Ben (NAVIT); and Daryl Begay (social studies)
 

January

 
Sanchez Quintero (Principal’s selection); Stacey Jackson (Navajo language); Ruth Tubbs (social studies); Cheyenne Lester (female student-athlete); James Sumpter (male student-athlete); Kristina Pete (Principal’s selection); Jill Lewis (fine arts); and Anthony Baldwin (reading). Crystal Plucker (fine arts); Wazuri Waits (English); Kaitlyn Benally (science); McKinnon Walkup (math); and Tashina Nelson (PE). Danny Smith (NAVIT), Elishia Yazzie (English) and Lenita Begay (CTE)
 

December

 
Kaitlyn Benally (social studies); Alkeisha Ashley (fine arts); Kayleigh Fish (writing); Frankie Ulibarri (reading); Bryna Curtis (fine arts); Jalen Nez (Spanish); Trevor Barton (CTE); Jordon Shaw (CTE and English); and Samuel Thomas (PE), Quanyyah Lester (female scholar-athlete); Shynowah James (CTE); Karie Grey (CTE); and Jacob Andrews (English), Amy Chee (science); Joshua N. Begay (math); Joy Briceland (NAVIT); and Dominick Spencer (male scholar-athlete).
 

November

 
Larry Spencer (science); Jedde Bowman (math); Ryan Keyonnie (Navajo language); “Ronnie the Roadrunner”; Jake Bonney (math); Roman Ashcraft (NAVIT); and Zach McLaws (science). Marcel Young (male student-athlete); Thatiana Venegas (reading); Bailey Paradis (CTE); Carla Plumb (Principal’s selection); Julyssa Whiterock (CTE); Jessica Todacheenie (female student-athlete); Lynelle Tilden (social studies); Jill Lewis (fine arts); and Ashley Nelson (English).Nathan Johnson (weights); Shannon Justman (personal finance); Cohen Betone (English); and Crystal Plucker (Principal’s selection).
 

October

 
Oscar Hernandez (CTE); Shynowah James (social studies); Tonisea Yazzie (science); Micah McClellan (English); Chanda Hayes (Spanish); Jewell Harris (Health/PE); Ashli Whitten (Health/PE); and Jordan Yellowhorse (reading), Derek Begay (CTE); Ashley Attakai (Principal’s selection); Troy Hill (fine arts); Thurman Yazzie (math); Shayna Carlson (female student-athlete); Colton Christensen (social studies); and Marcel Young (male student-athlete), Roman James (NAVIT) and Timren Huskie (CTE).
 

September

 
Dawna Curley (NAVIT); Travis Tsosie (math); Faustino Martinez (reading); Marlin Shaw (Navajo language); Troy Hill (science); James Sumpter (male student-athlete); Aiyana Gary (female student-athlete); and Karie Grey (Principal’s selection), Alkeisha Ashley (fine arts); Amanda Thomas (CTE); Martina Ashley (social studies); Theron Johns (social studies); Tashina Tsosie (science); and Elena Smith (physical education),Katelynn Mooney (math) and Joy Briceland (English)
 

August

 
Courtney Lee (English); Sukhman Cheema (fine arts); Millenium Perguson (English); Kendra Monroe (math); and Mariah Seger (English), Tristan Notah (weights); David Kishbaugh (social studies); Theron Johns (male student-athlete); Isaac Elliston (CTE); Jedde Bowman (Spanish); Frankie Ulibarri (CTE); Marcel Young (science); and Ms. Veronica Dale (secretary).

Not in picture: Alexandra Jeffers-Sample (female student-athlete) and Logan Tsinijinnie (NAVIT).